Privacy Notice

Policy History:
Initial Adoption: 20 June 2018, upon approval of the BOD

I. Statement of Policy

TSM GROUP of Companies (referred to as TSM Group) which composed of TSM Shipping (Phils.) Inc. (referred to as “TSM”), MST Marine Services (Phils.) Inc. (referred to as “MST”), TSM Offshore (Phils.) Inc. (referred to as “TSMO”) and Solvang Philippines Inc. (referred to as “Solvang”) collects, processes and stores personal data of their employees, applicants, seafarers, and guests, including the users of our websites or those individuals who enter into any contract with us provided that the data subjects have given their express consent.

TSM Group is committed to protect and respect your personal and financial data. TSM Group ensures compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and is committed in maintaining the confidentiality of your personal and financial information.

II. Privacy Notice

a. Collection and Processing of Personal and Financial Information

TSM Group collect the following personal information when you manually or electronically fill-up and submit your personal information upon engagement with our business. Depending on the engagement within TSM Group, information required may vary. Usual information obtained but are not limited to:

  • Basic personal information such as name, nationality, date and place of birth, civil status, gender, occupation/nature of work and name of employer or nature of self-employment/business, educational attainment, Tax Identification Number, Social Security System number and identity supporting documents such as valid IDs;
  • Contact details such as present address, permanent address, telephone number, mobile phone number, and email address;
  • Basic information of immediate family members;
  • Personal references;
  • Bank details

*Depending on the engagement within TSM Group, we reserve the right to collect additional personal information not stated above.

We obtain consent prior to the collection and processing of your personal and financial data. These information may be used to conduct background checks for identity verification as part of TSM Group crew or employee recruitment process.

As a data subject, you have the right to control your personal data being processed by us, based on the consent that you have provided or the contract that you have signed. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You shall also be notified and given an opportunity to withhold consent to the processing in case of changes or amendments to the information supplied or declared by the data subject.


b. Use of personal information

The collected personal information may be used, within legal means, to identify our data subjects. We use these information as a basis of our decision on whether or not TSM group will accept you as part of our Contracting Party (eg. Seafarer, Employee, Vendor, etc.) as compliance with existing laws and regulations such as the POEA Rules and Regulations Governing the Recruitment and Employment of Seafarers, Maritime Industry Authority (MARINA) Circulars, and other applicable laws and regulations. We use, process, and analyze your personal information with utmost diligence, and when it is reasonable and necessary.


c. Storage, Retention and Destruction

TSM Group will ensure that your personal and financial data under its custody are protected against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, and disclosure as well as against any other unlawful processing. TSM Group will implement appropriate security measures in storing the collected personal and financial information, depending on the nature of the information.

Retention of your personal and financial data shall only for as long as necessary: (a) for the fulfillment of the declared, specified, and legitimate purpose, or when the processing relevant to the purpose has been terminated; (b) for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims; or (c) for legitimate business purposes, which must be consistent with standards followed by the applicable industry or approved by appropriate government agencies.

All information gathered will be destroyed after its usage for legitimate purpose. Regulatory requirements for the retention period will be followed by TSM Group.

Your personal data shall be disposed or discarded in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access, disclosure to outside party, or harm to your interests.


d. Access and Correction to personal information

Due to the sensitive and confidential nature of your personal information under the custody of TSM Group, only the data subject and the authorized representative of TSM Group shall be allowed to access such personal and financial information, for any purpose, except for those contrary to law, public policy, public order or morals.

You also have the right to ask for a copy of any personal and financial information we hold about you. You also dispute the inaccuracy or error in your personal data and request its correction or rectification should it be deemed erroneous.


e. Disclosure and Sharing

All employees and personnel of TSM Group shall maintain the confidentiality and secrecy of all your personal information that comes to their knowledge and possession, even after resignation, termination of contract, or other contractual relations. Personal information under the custody of TSM Group shall be disclosed only pursuant to a lawful purpose, and to authorized recipients of such data.

Your personal and financial information will not be shared to third parties, unless you have expressly given your consent or the sharing/submission of the personal and financial information has been required by existing laws and regulations.


f. Use of Website and Social Media

TSM Group does not require any information from individuals who wish to access the website, official TSM Group Facebook Page.

Applicants, however, may voluntarily submit their personal information through our Web-based Application Forms and/or submit documents through our official Facebook Page. This will require the data subject to provide his/her name, address, contact details, and other employment-related information generally required for seafarers or office employees, as the case may be.

Crews, employees, and family members of crew may also voluntarily provide data via our Website Query forms or Facebook Messenger for any inquiry purposes. Data collected for general queries may include name, mobile number, email address, and other related information.

Details provided by the guests, crews, employees, family members of crew, or any data subject is deemed to have been given with consent. Thus, as administrator of the TSM Group Website and Facebook account, information provided may be used as part of the normal operating course of business, in compliance with any applicable laws and regulations.

All data submitted thru our website or social media accounts will be deleted after 2 years. You can readily update and delete the online profile you submitted for your job application using your unique user name and log in credentials. Simply sign in to your account and make the necessary update for your information or profile.


Please note that in visiting TSM Group website (https://www.tsmphil.com.ph/), cookies are utilized. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if allowed through browser settings) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, TSM Group uses cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. TSM Group also uses cookies to help it compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings by accessing the Options Menu. If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.


h. Security

Physical Security Measures

TSM Group shall implement appropriate physical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security of the Personal Data appropriate to the risk required pursuant to the requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012. In assessing the appropriate level of security, TSM Group shall take account in particular of the risks that are presented by processing, accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

Information Technology Security Measures

TSM Group secures your information in its computers and servers located in its office in Makati, Cebu, and Iloilo, with facilities and equipment in place to ensure the security and confidentiality of the information. In addition, internal privacy policies are enforced to prevent unauthorized individuals from accessing, modifying, or deleting the information you have provided.

Please be aware, however, that no computer system can be completely immune from attacks. Information transmitted online may to pass through external systems without the consent or knowledge of TSM Group. Nevertheless, you are assured that TSM Group shall continue to maintain and develop its data privacy and security system to further secure any information and reduce the possibilities of data privacy breaches or attacks.


i. Changes on Privacy Policy

From time to time, TSM Group may change this privacy policy to comply with government and regulatory requirements; to adapt to new technologies and protocols; to align with industry practices; or for other legitimate purposes. You will be provided notice if these changes are material and if required by law, we will also obtain your consent.


j. Know Your Data Privacy Rights

Under RA10173, people whose personal information is collected, stored, and processed are called data subjects. Organizations who deal with your personal details, whereabouts, and preferences are duty-bound to observe and respect your data privacy rights.

If you feel that your personal and/or financial data has been misused, maliciously disclosed, or improperly disposed, or if any of the rights discussed here have been violated, please write and send your complaint to our Data Protection Officers (DPOs) on the contact details mentioned below. If TSM Group does not act on your complaint letter within 15 days, or has failed to take appropriate action on your concern, you have the right to file a complaint with the National Privacy Commission (NPC). You may check https://privacy.gov.ph/ for details.

As data subjects, you also have the right to object to subsequent changes made to your personal information without your prior written consent and to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data if outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, unnecessary or used for unauthorized purposes; and to obtain rectification of inaccurate data or completion of incomplete data.

You also have the right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data, taking into account any violation of your rights and freedoms as a data subject.


k. Contact us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact our Data Protection Officers (DPOs) through the contact details provided below:

    • MST Marine Services (Phils.) Inc.
      Engr. Artemio V. Serafico
      5th Floor 1751 Dian Street, Palanan, Makati City 1235
      Mobile no.: +63 918-897-1297 / Tel. no. +632 555-7699 / 551-7993
      Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
      Website: www.tsmphil.com.ph

    • TSM Shipping (Phils.) Inc.
      Capt. Jones T. Tulod 
      3rd Floor 1753 Dian Street, Palanan, Makati City 1235
      Mobile no.: +63 939-937-2080 / Tel. no. +632 551-8364 / 860-7552
      Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
      Website: www.tsmphil.com.ph

    • TSM Offshore (Phils.) Inc.
      Capt. Benjamin M. Katipunan Jr.
      3rd Floor 1753 Dian Street, Palanan, Makati City 1235
      Mobile no.: +63 918-913-5158/ Tel. no. +632 860-7541
      Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
      Website: www.tsmphil.com.ph

  • Solvang Philippines Inc.
    Capt. Virgilio A. Lopez, Jr.
    4th Floor 1751 Bldg. Dian Street, Palanan, Makati City 1235
    Mobile no.: +63 917 530 7761 / Tel. no. +632 555 7622
    Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

III. Effectivity

The provisions of this Privacy Policy are effective this 20th of June 2018, until revoked or amended by TSM Group, through a Board Resolution.

Copyright © 2017 TSM Group. All rights reserved.